Privacy policy

Monterosa (“Monterosa”) provides interactive applications to a range of businesses in entertainment and sports industries. We take the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy is intended to provide information about the processes and practices that Monterosa uses to collect, store, secure and process data both directly when you interact with Monterosa websites and apps, and via apps which we provide to our clients, collectively defined as (“Services”)

1. Scope & Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the ways in which we may collect, store and process data within the context of usage of our Services provided to our clients such as gaming, voting and other forms of interactivity with TV and Sport. Where our client is providing the experience to end users, their own privacy policy will take precedence. Monterosa adheres to our clients’ standards and procedures as set out in our agreements with those specific clients, and we strongly advise you to read the privacy policies attached to those Services as published within them.

This policy does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Services including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

2. Data Collected

The following forms of data, defined as (“Personal Data”), may be collected via our Services or those presented by our clients such as TV broadcasters, sports organisations or brands:

  1. Name(s) or nicknames

  2. Contact Information such as email addresses, telephone number, physical address

  3. Demographic information such as gender, age, post code, preferences and interests

  4. Voting choices

  5. Gaming scores or other achievements

Where you login through a social network such as Facebook or Twitter, and that social network grants us permission, we may also collect data from your profile such as language, age range, gender or other preferences from your social profile. In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Other forms of data, which are not linked to your Personal Data, defined as (“Anonymous Data”), are as follows:

  1. IP address

  2. Unique Device Identifier

We may utilise your IP address or Unique Device Identifier in order to serve geographically-relevant content, or to restrict content based on location. Within voting applications, your IP address may be used to restrict the number of votes that are counted, the number of valid competition entries, or to measure and apply usage thresholds to elements of the service provided.

We do not store credit card or other financial information.

 

3. Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Monterosa is the "data controller". All Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

By voluntarily submitting your Personal Data to us, you consent that we may collect, use, and share your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Personal Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

We will store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Any or all of the above Personal Data and Anonymous Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Services. Specifically, Personal Data and Anonymous Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping;

  2. Improvement of our products / services;

  3. Reporting of usage levels and user behaviour within the Services to our clients

  4. Marketing of relevant products or services, only when permission has been granted via your explicit opt-in

Within some of our Services, where permitted by our clients and as stated in their own privacy policy, we may deploy Google Analytics in order to track usage. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
 

4. Third party websites and apps

Our Services from time to time, provide links or logins to other websites. For example a login to Facebook or Twitter. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites or social networks. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Once you have left the context of our Services, or are using a login to a third party system, you are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of that service or site prior to using them.

5. Data Security

Data security is of great importance to Monterosa and to protect your Personal Data and Anonymous data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via our Services.

Data is processed at the Monterosa’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. Please contact us for further information.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Services, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential and for setting a strong password using a password generator such as this one.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your Personal Data at all times. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Personal Data transmitted to the Services.

6. Cookies

Our Services may place and access certain Cookies on your device. Monterosa uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Services and to improve our range of products. Monterosa has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

By using our Services, you are giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Monterosa to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, switch off cookies within your browser or device; however certain features of the Services may not function fully or as intended.

Our Services may place the following Cookies:

  1. Application Cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Services. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you if required.

  2. Usage Tracking cookies: These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Services. We may use third party services such as Google Analytics.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Services more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your web browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

7. Access and control of your data

Wherever you are required to submit Personal Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and sharing Data with third parties.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Monterosa (where such Personal Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £10.

8. California Privacy Rights

Monterosa only shares Personal Information collected with third parties for the third party’s direct marketing use if you have opted in and permitted sharing. If you are a resident of the State of California, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right, once per year, to request disclosure of what kind of Personal Data has been collected about you and then shared with other third parties for the third party’s direct marketing use, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties with which the information has been shared.  To make such a request, please contact Monterosa at the contact information provided below.

9. Change of control

Monterosa may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Monterosa. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

10. Children under 13

Services provided by Monterosa are not directed to or intended for children without parental or guardian consent. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. In the event we discover we have inadvertently collected any Personal Data from a child under 13 years of age, Monterosa will take the appropriate steps to delete this Personal Data, or seek the necessary verifiable parental consent for that collection.

11. Changes

Monterosa reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Services and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Services following the alterations.

12. Contact Information

If you have queries, disputes or require further information you may contact Monterosa by email at hello@monterosa.co.uk or in writing to Monterosa, 5-9 Hatton Wall, London EC1N 8HX